Sunday, October 14, 2012

Hello To My 13 Followers!!!

Yep thats right there are now 13 of y'all!! If i can get a few more maybe I will starting thinking about a Givaway!!!

So yet again I must appoligize. Yes I do realize it has been AGESSSSSSSSSSSSS!!! since I last wrote. I honestly have about a million reasons why I haven't.
  First off I started my college classes reacently so pretty much all of my online time has been going to that.
   We have changed the wedding plans yet again. Instead of waiting till next year to have a super huge wedding that we really can't afford, we are getting married when my grandparents come down from Illinois. Oh yah did I mention the wedding date is the 21st...of in like 6 DAYS FROM NOW!! Yes I am crazy... you would be to if you grew up with my family hahaha. Anyways, we are only having about 30 People there mostly family, and a couple friends that are considered family. I have my dress, made most of my accessories, our rings came in yesterday, my sister is doing my hair and her hubby is mking the most awesome bbq in the whole state of Texas!! Yes I know everybody says theirs is the best but they have never had my brother-in-laws bbq if they are saying that. I PROMISE I will post pics after and as a super special treat I will post a breakdown of how I pulled off my super awesome wedding for less then $300, the most expensive part is the food.
   People please be ready to mentally Gibbs me, I have a confession to make. It has been about 2 months since I last actively exercised. But I think I am ready to get back on the wagon, if I could just stop losing motivation and stay away from the junk food.
  Well I guess I better get my butt to bed, 5:45 comes awful early in the morning, and I need to get up to get that workout in before the kiddos get up. Wish me luck!!!

Later Y'all!!

Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Homecoming and strep throat

So the past few days have been interesting. Last weekend half the household was sick. Sunday I went to a bridal fair and had an awesome time with a really good friend of mine. Monday we kept the girls home from school because of the stomach bug in the house. Yesterday the girls were well enough to go back to school. Mom and I spent all day....literally from 10 am to around 10 pm making these super hero costumes for super hero day today. I am going to do a massive photo dump on friday if im not too exhausted afterthe football game, if i am it will wait till saturday but i promise it will be up this weekend. Oh yah this is homecoming week in my little corner of the world, hence the superhero day. Today was spent making mums. Mums are a big part of Texas homecomings. They are also super expensive. My mom started making ours years ago and has been making them ever since. They turned out awesome, will put pics of these up in the photo dump too.

I gota call from the school nurse this afternoon saying that I had to go pick up Bella. She was running a temp of 103.6. Went and picked her up and went straight to the ER. I have to say I LOVE LOVE LOVE!!! The new S&W Childrens Hospital. We were in a room and talking with the nurse and Dr within 15 mins of walking through the doors. My biggest worry was that Bella had picked up the west nile virus, which for any of you hiding under rocks at the moment is really bad here in texas right now. Luckly, but unluckly, Bella only has a case of Strep Throat. This is the second time she has had strep this year. She is on antibiotics, has to stay home tomorrow but can go back to school Friday as long as she doesnt have a fever. She is happy about that because she wants to be able to wear her new mum to school friday lol. I think that is about all for now. I have to got put another fussy little miss back to sleep.

later y'all!!!

Friday, September 7, 2012

I'm Back

Once again I am appoligizing for such a long delay in posts. There are many reasons why it has been so long. I've been busy, kiddos just started school, i've been tired, nothing to write about, all the typical reasons. To be honest with you all, I have been in a major slump lately, not really depression but not being my normal self. I haven't been eating the way I should or exercising. This week i have only exercised 1 day and I didn't even finish the workout. On Tuesday I pulled a muscle in my back and I used that as an excuse to not workout. Add that to having a stomach bug the last couple days and I have yet another excuse for not working out. Now I realize that these may actually be valid reasons for taking some time off but to me they still feel like excuses. I could have walked when I couldn't run. I could do dvds an hit pause when I had to run to the bathroom. But I didn't. Because of this I have made a few decisions.
1- I am going to take Saturday and Sunday off as my last free days.
2- starting Monday I am going to start the C25K program over from w1d1.
3- I will attend Zumba twice a week on Monday and Wednesdays.
4-I will start 30ds again from D1L1. Yes I do realize that means 3 workouts a day on Mondays and Wednesdays.
5- I will get my eating back under control.

I am tired of being overweight and tired all the time. I want to look amazing in my wedding dress a little over a year from now. I know that this is not going to be easy and I will probably fall off the wagon several more time before all is said and done with but the important thing is that I don't give up. That i pick right back up and keep going . I deserve to be happy with myself and to feel like the Sexy Goddess my Fiance swears I am. I need this. I want this. I WILL DO THIS!!!

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Typical Tuesday

First of all I want to say I'm sorry to my followers and anybody else that follows my blog. Yes i do realize it has been over a week since I posted last, things have been kinda hectic here. So for a quick update, Emi is sick again, she has a strain od Staph that is apparently very common in little ones. We have been busy getting Bella ready for her first day of Kindergarten next monday, meet the teacher night is thursday. I finally decided to suck it up and register for an online college to get my bachlors so i can become a teacher. I have been thinking about this for a long while, the only thing stopping me was not wanting to student loans, but i realized the longer i wait the more expensive it is going to be so i finally sucked it up, i am just waiting on the final paperwork to get processed and i should be starting in october. I Was shocked this morning, when i went for my walk my mother decided to come with me!! Which if yall knew my mom you would know how big that was for her. But most importantly i am finally at the 10 lb loss point which means i am going to post progressing pics tomorrow, although most of you prolly saw them on the Fit Camp page. Well I think that is all for now. I promise i will start posting more.

Later Yall

Monday, August 13, 2012

Monday's This and That

Not alot to report on today. Bella came back from my sister's. Its been nice having my chatter box home again. I think Emi may have a sinus infection, if she is still like this tomorrow I'm gonna take her to the Dr. My allergies have been kicking my ass the last couple days. Started week 3 of C25k today, had to walk most of the last 3 min run mostly because I couldn't breathe (due to said allergies).

Weekly Quote-" Because today is another chance to get things right"

Weekly weigh in - 218.0

Color of the week- pure ice: free fall

I think thats all for now. Later Y'All

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

Random Wednesday.

So I was going to do a Wordless Wednesday today, butttttt... I had too much floating around in my head tonight to not get any of it out here. Sorry in advanced if I sound like I am rambaling.

First off I am part of Mama Laughlin's Fit Camp of Facebook. As everybody that reads this knows I generally do my weigh in on Monday. Well the weigh in for the fitness challenge in the group is Wednesday, so I went ahead and weighed myself for a 2nd time this week. Guess what!!! 217.4 people!!!! Thats down a whole 1.4 lbs from Monday!! BooYah!!

Things are strangly quiet around the Camp/Watson household tonight. My oldest Bella is spending a few days at my sisters house before school starts. Now normally my little Boo is a MAJOR Chatterbox. She even talks in her sleep people!! Don't get me wrong I am enjoying the noise-less-ness, but at the same time I really miss the constant chatterin of her sweet little voice.

Emi got to spend some time at Aunt Jess's today too while mommy and daddy ran to the store. Not 10 mins after we left we get a phone call from my sister askin us how we get her to stop fussing. She tried chaging her, giving her a bottle, feeding her, singing to her and nothing was working. I told to go lay her on the bed and let her fuss. I guess she did because I didn't get anymore phone calls.

I think I am going to take a break from the 30 Day Shred for a couple weeks. I think that combined with the running is just too much for me right now. I have fealt so exhausted lately. I really want to be able to give the C25K everything I have right now. Don't worry I will come back to 30DS soon but right now I think it is the best thing for me.

Nothing new on the Wedding front for now.

I am kind of nervous and kind of excited about Bella starting Kindergarten in about 2 weeks. I'm not sure why I am nervous, I just am. She went to a headstart program here in town last year so she is going to know most of the people in her class. But still, i don't know, maybe it is just the thought that she is going to start real honest to goodness school. Makes me kind of feel old. HaHa.

Ok I think I have wasted enough of your time for tonight.
Later Y'All!!!

Monday, August 6, 2012

Monday's This and That

Well this weekend really sucked! I did't eat right at all, although I am pretty sure I still stayed in my calorie range. Ionly worked out Saturday morning. I just felat pretty blah all weekend. But today was a new day so I woke up and got back on the fitness horse. Did my week 2 C25K this morning and just got done with Jillian Michaels 30 Day Shred. What sucks is that half way through the shred tonight I pulled something in my left knee. It hurt but not bad enough to stop. I am sitting here with ice on it at the moment praying that it won't be hurting in the morning so I will still be able to get my walk in. Going to try and fit in a mile and a half in the morning.

On a compleatly different note, and a way happie one, at least to me. After changing the date more times then I can remember I think we have an official date for the wedding!!!1 It is a little more then a year from now. 10-19-13!!! I am sooooo excited. This gives me plenty of time to work on losing weight before I have to order my dress. And since this is mostly going to be a DIY wedding, this will give us plenty of time to get things together. I will probably be posting lots of pictures and money saving tips for anyone who is interested. Our goal is to stay under $5000 for the whole wedding. Totally doable with me and my mom.

Now for some fun stuff!!!

Weekly weigh in...wait for it.....218.8!!!! I swear I wanted to shout out loud when I saw that this morning. I haven't seen that number in months. And in 2 more lbs you all get progression pics!!! so i will probably be posting those next week hopefully!!!

Color of the week - Pure Ice: Excuse Me. I don't have a pic yet but i love this color yellow.

Quote of the week - "Be the girl you were too lazy to be yesterday" So true today because of how crappy a weekend I had.

Well I think that is all for now.
Laters Y'All

Saturday, August 4, 2012

Running Changes Already

So I started the C25k training program earlier this week. Today was the last day of week one, and I can already tell a difference in the way I run. I get a little farther with the intervals and my endurance level is higher then when I first started. I never in my wildest dreams have ever thought i would consider myself a runner, but now I am looking up different 5Ks in the area and I find that I am getting excited that I might be able to sign up for them in the near future. I am now excited to call myself a runner!

Wednesday, August 1, 2012

Possible 5k

So today was day 2 for my 30 day shred and I swear it was harder today then yesterday, but everybody I talked to said thats normal, that it doesn't start to feel "easier" till day  4-5 but I know all the hard work will be worth it.

Tomorrow is day 2 of my C25K training. I was looking at local 5ks coming up and there is one in november and one in December that I think I may sign up for. Im not totally sure yet, lets wait and see how im doing a little closer to race day.

Other then that, nothing much is new.
Until next time, later y'all

Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Monday's This and That and a couple of updates

Sorry this is a day late y'all, I just wasn't in the mood to blog last night, yesterday was a pretty long day for me.

First up something I am pretty excited about. I weighed in at 220.2 yesterday. Thats nother 2 pounds gone yall!!! With eating crappy all weekend and having shark week last week. I thinks thats pretty good.

Started the C25K yesterday. It was kind of hard. I wanted to quit half way through but I stuck it out, ran for the full time when I was supposed to and walked when I was supposed to. I really like this prgram...for now...I think this will really help with the weight loss. I am also trying to find the time to start Jillian Michaels 30 Day Shred. So far the past couple days i haven't been able to make the time. Ahhh the life of being the mother of 2. As long as I am still getting my morning workouts in I'm not supper worried about a second daily workout at the moment, it would just be nice to fit in it before bed.

Now For Some Fun Stuff.
Weekly weight - 220.2

Color of the week - Pure Ice: Hot Tamale

I am really loving this color. I'm not a huge orange fan but this one i could wear all the time.

Quote of the week - "That voice in your head that says you can't do this...IS A LIAR!!"

Well I think that is all for now. Except for a couple pics of my cuties. Later Y'All.

                                           Emi watchin Monsters Inc. She is such a couch potato.
                                                  Emi and Bells...My 2 camera divas
                                               So adorable...Till she wakes up!

Thursday, July 26, 2012

Down To The Nitty Gritty

So here it is folks, this is what you all have been waiting for. Just to give everybody a better idea of where I am starting at I took some pics and measurments this morning.

I am 5'3
Currently Weigh 222
Bust 46"
Waist 41"
Hips 51 1/2 "
Thigh 26 1/2 "
Arm 14 1/2 "
I currently wear a XL in shirts and a 16-18 in pants demending on the brand. My hope is to be at least in a solid 16 (size before baby #2) before the end of the year.
I will be doing the same as other bloggers that I read. Every 10 pounds lost i will post up new progression pics. So at 214 I will be posting those.
For now here are some of my babies :)

Monday, July 23, 2012

This and That Mondays

Hey Everybody Once again it has been a pretty busy yet slightly uneventful weekend. Saturday the girls ad I went to a birthday party for a 1 year old...Happy Birthday AJ!!! Sunday I stayed home all day and did a little of the cleaning I have been putting off for forever. My kitchen is now 90% clean. Today has been spent running around all day. Did some shopping and had to take Alex to the dr. She woke up this morning with a few welts on her legs, no biggie, i thought she just got bit by mosquitos the night before. Then they started spreading. By the time we got to the dr nearly one leg was covered and the other leg well on its way to being covered. The dr said it was nothing to worry about, probably just delayed swelling from some kind of bite (not sure exactly what). It wasn't harmful, or an allergic reaction to anything, just let it run its course because there wasn't anything that could be done for it. So thank God for that. Also on the Alex front, we not have 2 teeth. Tooth number 2 was discovered by GaGa (my mother) on Friday. Boo got registered for kindergarten today so she is all excited about that. Weigh-in!!!! Today was weigh in day, got on the scale and saw 222.2. I thought at first it was a wrong reading so i went off did a couple things, came back and got on again and saw the same 222.2. Which means I lost 2 pounds last week!!!! Yay me!!!! Can't wait to see what it reads next week with more exercise and better eating!! I realized I have yet to post pre weight loss stats, so I will get those up this week. Also my camera is up and running again which means lots of PICTURES!!!!! Weekly Quote: "You are not hungry, you are bored. Drink a glass of water and learn the difference. Power color: Pure Ice- Heart Breaker Weekly Workout - back to basics, mostly working on getting back into a running schedule. I tried doing too much too fast and needed to get back to where i started in order to get where i needed to be. I think thats all for now. Like I said lots f pics to come later. Later Y'All

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

It's Been A Long Day

Hey Y'All

First off I ended up not having to go into work at all today so I was kind of happy about that.

I had a very lazy day today. I didn't get any workouts in today. I feel like shit for it too. But starting tomorrow I am going to hit the ground running...literally. I will be back on my 3 a day workouts. I'm tired of not seeing any results. I need to get uber serious about this if i want to lose the weight before June. I am also going to start trying to eat cleaner, and not near as big of portions of things. I need you all to help keep me acountable for what I am doing. The good, bad, and the ugly you are going to get to read it all hopefully that will get me to stay on track.

In other news, we had D's aunts funeral today. It was pretty boring to say the least. It was all D could do to stay awake during it and both girls did fall asleep. It was longer then any funeral should have ever been. Oh and just so you know I generally hate funerals anyway, too many sad depressing emotions in the air, they always give me a major headache. But I wanted to be there for D and my future mother in law.

Well I think that is all for now. Later Y'All

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Just another Tuesday

So today pretty much sucked. Got up at 5:30 to run, got through one lap n had to come home. I don't know why but for some reason I fealt very sick this morning, major headache, nausia, the whole nine yards except no fever. Anyway so I jump in the shower to clean up, throw on basket ball shorts and a tshirt and proceed to finish getting ready for work. Thats the awesome thing about my job, I can go to work looking like crap and nobody cares! I love being a nanny!! Before any of yall ask, yes I do go to work when I don't feel good, as long as I don't have a fever I get through as best I can. The kids I watch are pretty awesome so its not like I have a very hard job anyway, I love those kids :) I was able to get 30 mins of Zumba in today, and I kept my eating under control, until I got home... My sister is down for a couple weeks and decided to pick up KFC for everybody. I know I shouldn't have had any but I did. I ate 1 breast (no skin), a spoon of mashed potatos and gravy, and a spoon of cole slaw, no biscut. All in all it was a lot less then I would have normally eaten which is good but that one piece of chicken had 600 calories in it....I will admit, it sooooooooo was NOT worth it. Like I said, my sister is down for a couple weeks so I got to see my 3week old niece for the first time today, she is sooooo precious!!! As soon as I get the camera issues solved I will post pics. Tomorrow I am only working half a day, we have to go to D's aunts funeral tomorrow at 2. Please if you will, keep his family in your prayers for strength at this time. Thank you. Well thats all for now I think. Later Y'All

Monday, July 16, 2012

This and That Monday's

Ok I know I haven't posted in a couple of days and I'm sorry to anybody who reads this blog. I am going to try and keep it updated on a more regular basis starting today. Now down to the nitty gritty...

Last week I finally bought my own scale, I had been using my mothers scale prior to this. Upon getting my new toy home, opening it up, and using it for the first time I discovered that my mothers scale had been lieing to me!!! To be fare this scale is rather old and probably need new batteries. So with that being said, starting this week I am starting over at a starting weight of 224.2 and will only refer to my scale during weigh-ins so as to not right being lied to by a biased scale again.

On Friday evening I happened to notice that Alex FINALLY!!! has her first tooth!!! it only took 8 months to come in, haha. I have a feeling a few more aren't that far behind.

I was going to post up pictures this week but of course my computer decided it doesn't want to read my sd card...ugggg...if its not one thing its another, so it looks like I will probably be getting a new sd card.

I have started a new workout schedule, instead of just 20 mins a day I have decided to up my workouts to 3, 20-30 min a day workouts. My Running first thing in the morning, Zumba sometime in the afternoon, and Yesterday I started the 30 Day Shred. Yes I am now officially a ShredHead. I am loving this new routine. Before this I would do my Run first thing in the morning and then all day I would be itching to get another run in after work but then by the time we had dinner and I got everybody settled and in bed there wouldn't be time for another run. This way I can get a workout in during nap time and I don't have to worry about having someone watch the girls while I run later at night because I can just work out in the comfort of my living room. I think this will be perfect for me and Oh Em Gee!! I love the after-burn of this 30 Day Shred. My arms and legs are shaking so bad when I get done and keep burning for a long while after. I love that I can feel it working already and it has only been 2 days.

So now some fun stuff...

Official weigh in weight for the week...224.2

Inspiration Color of the week>>> Pure Ice - Not Now - it is a totally awesome shade of dark green

Quote for the week>>>"Your Body Can Do Anything...It's Your Brain You Need To Convince.'

*Side Note- Most of the quotes I found on Pinterest, so for most of them I have no clue who said them or came up with them. If I do happen to know I will give credit where credit is due- end side note*

This Weeks Workout Schedule - 5-6 days this week...
Morning - Run 1 min, speedwalk 3 min, slow walk 1 min...repeat 4 20 mins
Afternoon - Zumba workout - 5-6 Amber Blackmon Videos on YouTube - total 20-25 mins
Evening - 30 Day Shred - Level 1 - total 25 mins

Well I think that is all for now, hopefully I can get some pics up this week, I really want to post my starting pics up, mostly for my own motivation, but also so anybody reading this can see my starting point.


Wednesday, July 11, 2012

Its Raining, Its Pouring

Yep thats right...more rain. Don't get me wrong, I'm not exactly complaining. We need the rain, and i love that its not a million degrees outside, it just makes me so tired when the weather is like this, and it means I won't be able to get another workout in tonight. Oh well.

So I am mostly writing this post because i happen to be really bored at the moment. And I kinda have the munchies but i don't want to eat anything else till dinner. Instead I am sipping some apple cinnamon detox water that I found the recipe for on Pinterist. I gotta tell you its better then I expected.

And yes like so many other people recently I am ADDICTED to Pinterist. I keep trying to get my mom onto it but she keeps ignoring me. Her loss.

Well i guess thats all for now. Later Y'all

IHOP Boycott

Ok so I didn't post this last night because i was too upset and didn't want to sound too much like a ranting fool. For those of you that didn't already know this D and I rent from my parents on the same property that their house is on. Anyway last night after I got off work we all went to Killeen to an oriential store thats there. When we got done we decided to eat at IHOP because we hadn't in awhile. There were 9 of us total, we all sat together but we had 2 seperate bills. Did you all knoe that at IHOP there is an 18% gratuity just for having 9 people sit at the same table!!!!!??? We didnt recieve any extra service from any of the other guests. Our waitress only passed by once inbetween giving us our food n giving us our bill, never even asked if anybody needed refills. Now I am generally a gracious tiper. Unless the service really sucks or is totally awesome I leave $5 or 10% whichever is higher. Which is what i was going to leave till i found out about tjat extra 18% added onto the bill. The service wasnt worth 18%. If we had 15-20 people there yah sure i wouldn't be complaining. But we only had 9 and it was 2 seperate bills!! The bill was for mine n Ds food and our drinks, there was a sign in the window that said that kids eat free and the tried to charge us for them. It still cost us way more then it should have, especially since we ordered off the specials menu. Uggg it just pissed me off. Who the heck charges 18%!!!! For 9 people?? IHOP!!! I'll tell you what I am never stepping in an IHOP again.  I know this may not seem too bad just reading it but trust me it was more of a "should have been there to compleatly understand" kind of moment.

Ok end of rant... anybody that reads this feel free to let me know your thoughts or opinions on this subject....thats all for now laters Y'all

Monday, July 9, 2012

Mondays Whatever Day

So today started off pretty typical. Go up at 5 to workout, I was going to just repeat last weeks workout for a couple more days before I advanced to the next stage, instead I decided to push myself the extra bit n go ahead and move up. I did the whole workout!!! I'll tell you what its easy to forget how hard something is when you haven't done it in 5 years. The last time I ran for any length of time was when I was a jr in high school. It fealt good to be able to push myself to finish that workout though. I just hope its not raining in the morning so I can do it again. After my workout, I was starting to get a major migrain, one that dr. Prescribed pain killers wouldnt even knock out. I was thankful when my boss texted me n said she wouldn't need me to come in till later so I took a shower n crawled back in bed for a couple more hours. Even with a killer headache all day work went by pretty good. I think Alex may be getting a stomach bug that has been going around. Boo came home from my sisters today. She had a black eye and a scratch running down the side of her face when she got here. Asked her how she got it n she said her n sissy were playin n she tripped n hit her head on the dresser which I can believe. I love my baby girl to death but she is a bit clutzy. She said it hurts a little bit but not too much. As I am writing this we just got a call from D's brother. Their aunt, who has been sick for awhile, is slipping fast n wont make it through the night. I know this is hard for them I just wish there was a way I could make it hurt less. Alls i can do is be here for him if he needs me. Please anybody that is reading this pray for his family in their time of grief. I would appreaciate it. On the up side today was my first weigh in. I lost a whopping 1 pound!!! I know its not much but its a start and to be honest I wasn't even expecting that with being so lazy last week. On Mondays I am going to start posting a inspirational color and quote for the week. Just so everybody knows my color of the week will actually be the color that I have painted my nails for the week. This weeks color is Pure Ice- No means No. It is an Awesome shade of purple. I will eventually put pics up every week but right now my camera is dead so that is gonna have to wait. The quote for the week is "I'm not losing weight, I'm getting rid of it. I have NO intention of finding it again." Just found out that I'm not needed at work until 9am which means if its not raining I can get a couple more hours of sleep after my workout, if it is raining I get to sleep in!!! Yay!!! I love being a nanny :) Whelp thats all for now. Night Y'all!!

Sunday, July 8, 2012

Just Another Weekend

OK so Saturday started off pretty slow. Didn't get my lazy butt outta bed till 8. I was able to still get my walk in, although I now remember why I get up so early to exercise. It was 80* by 8 am here in central Texas. I was sweatin my a** off, though I think that was probably a good thing. Anyway later that morning I went with mom, dad, and the rest of the family to go a few things, then we went too my oldest sisters house for my nephews birthday. Let me tell you that was a whole ordeal in itself. This year my nephew just asked that people gave him money instead of buying him a bunch of little things he didn't need or wouldn't use, smart kid if you ask me. Anyway he ended up with about $60 roughly, he put it all in one card and put it up in his room. Half way through the party, the kids were all playin in that area of the house, adults would go back there to check on them randomly, half way though he notices that the card with the money had been taken out of the envelope n was missing. We all hunted around that house for like an hour looking for it, couldn't find it anywhere. We finally gave up, with suspisions that a certain adult had taken it. A couple hours later that person had gone back into my nephews room to tell him goodbye, shortly after that the money was found. The whole thing still seems hinky to me but at least the money was found and it was all still there.

After the party, D and I went out on date night. this is the first date night we have had in a very long while, normally we have kids and/or other adults with us. We went to eat at the Oscar store (great food by the way) then we were supposed to go to the rodeo. The weather started getting bad so we didnt want to drive that far out so we just enjoyed some quiet time together. Went to Specs n got some drinks and some alcohol infused whipped cream, picked up Alex from my sisters (Boo spent the night there with my niece), came home, put Alex in bed and enjoyed a couple drinks, and some whipped cream. That stuff is awesome but is very Strong!! You really should try some though if you haven't already. I don't think we ended up actually going to bed till 1:30-2ish.

Today was a pretty laid back day. D had to work and everybody else myself included just fealt like being lazy. But its getting late and I am getting up to exercise at 5 am so I better get my butt to bed. Night Y'all

Friday, July 6, 2012


Today was pretty uneventful considering i was dreading waking up this morning. I spent most of the work day taking care of a fussy baby that has an abscess on her lower back, yes i know gross, expecially since it was pussing quite a bit today...yuck!!! Anyway other then trying to keep from constantly snacking today was pretty much same ol stuff different day.

So as I am sitting here watching Alex sleep, praying she doesn't decide to wake up again, and waiting on D to get home i am contimplating the best way to start getting som traffic to my blog. I know I said I didn't set out to be one of the most popular blogs out there, and I didn't. but i would like to know someone has seen it. Oh well I guess all I can do atm is just keep blogging  someone will see it someday and hopefully they will be inspired.

Starting tomorrow morning I am back on a strict workout schedule, I have promised myself that I will workout a minimun of 5 days next week, hope to get in 6, and if im really lucky I will be able to get a workout in everyday next week. Monday is my first weigh-in and i am not expecting much of a change since I haven't been very productive this week. I have also set a new goal starting next week, i am going to attempt to give up soda cold turkey. I have found a couple natural favored water recepies on Pinterest that I want to try. Wish me luck on that especially since I LOVE!!!! soda.

Welp its 10:30. I'm guessing D is still busy finishing closing paperwork. I need to get my fat butt to bed if im gonna be getting up at 5am...which I am!!!! Night Y'All :)


Everybody please mentally gibbs me now, today is going to be a really off day. I wasn't able to get my workout in this morning mostly because i didnt get to bed till almost 1am. Between a fussy baby, a sick 5yr old n a worried hubby last night was not a good night. I didnt realize how quickly i would need/depend on that morning workout to jumpstart my day. Plus on top of that I'm drinking a coke first thing this morning i know i know shame on me but i really thought i was gonna need it, i took one sip n now i know i didnt. I am going to try n make it last most of the workday though n i promised myself this would be the last one for awhile. Well wish me luck for the rest of the day. Have a great one y,all.

Thursday, July 5, 2012

Let the journey begin

My first Blog!!!! Yay!!! Let me just say that i am not starting this blog to become one of the "top bloggers", not for fame, nor money, or any of the other bazillion reasons some people decide to try and start blogs. The reason i have decided to start this blog is to document my journey to a newer, healthier, fitter me. Yes I do realize there are tons of other blogs out there right now with people writing about the same thing but the thing is, EVERYBODY'S Journey is different.

Just so everybody knows I am actually starting this blog after I started my journey. I was just going to journal everything, all my thoughts, accomplishments, actions, habits, everything when I realized that I would feel more accountable if i put that all down where who knows how many people would possibly see it. Yes that thought is pretty scarry but if what i write helps to motivate even one person, to me that will be worth it in the long run. So please sit back and enjoy the ride and welcome to my life. :)

P.S. For the saftey and privacy of all my family and friends, the only Full name that will be used in this blog will be mine, all other names are nicknames that we do use in our everyday lives. Thanks Anna
                                                        Me and My Fiance D. October 2011
D, Boo(far right) n Alex (baby in middle) November 2011